Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

| June 25, 2017

Scroll to top

Top

Bihar Governor List

2 Flares Twitter 2 Facebook 0 Google+ 0 Pin It Share 0 StumbleUpon 0 2 Flares ×

Bihar Governor List




Shri Jairamdas Daulatram was appointed the first Governor of Bihar after India Independence. Before Independence of India, James Sifton was first Governor of Bihar appointed on 01 April, 1936. At present H.E. Ram Nath Kovind is the governor of Bihar.



NameFromTo
H.E. James Sifton 01/04/193611-03-1937
H.E. Maurice Garnier Hallett 11-03-1937 05-08-1939
H.E. Thomas Alexander Stewart 05-08-193909-01-1943
H.E. Thomas George Rutherford9-01-1943March 1943
H.E. Francis Mudie (acting) March 1943 1944
H.E. Thomas George Rutherford1944 13-05-1946
H.E. Hugh Dow13-05-1946 15-08-1947
H.E. Shri Jairamdas Daulatram 15-08-194701-11-1948
H.E. Shri Madhav Shrihari Aney 12-01-194814-06-1952
H.E. Shri R. R. Diwakar 15-06-195205-07-1957
H.E. Dr. Zakir Hussain 06-07-195711-05-1962
H.E. Shri M.A.S. Ayyangar 12-05-1962 06-12-1967
H.E. Shri Nityanand Kanungo 07-12-1967 20-01-1971
H.E. Shri Devkant Barooah 01-02-197104-02-1973
H.E. Shri Justice U.N. Sinha (Offg) 21-01-197131-01-1971
H.E. Shri Ramchandra Dhondhiba Bhandare 04-02-197315-06-1976
H.E. Shri Jagannath Kaushal 16-06-1976 31-01-1979
H.E. Shri Justice K.B.N. Singh (Offg.) 27-05-1978 26-06-1978
H.E. Dr. Akhlaqur Rahman Kidwai 20-09-197915-03-1985
H.E. Shri Pendekanti Venkatasubbian 15-03-198525-02-1988
H.E. Shri Govind Narain Singh 26-02-1988 24-01-1989
H.E. Shri Justice Dipak Kumar Sen (Offg) 24-01-198928-01-1989
H.E. Shri Ram Chandra D. Pradhan 29-01-198902-02-1989
H.E. Shri Justice G.G. Sohoni (Offg) 02-02-199016-02-1990
H.E. Shri Mohammad Yunus Salim 16-02-1990 13-02-1991
H.E. Shri B. Satyanarain Reddy (Offg) 14-02-1991 18-03-1991
H.E. Shri Mohammad Shafi Qureshi 19-03-199113-08-1993
H.E. Dr. Akhlaqur Rahman Kidwai 14-08-1993 26-04-1998
H.E. Shri Sunder Singh Bhandari 27-04-1998 15-03-1999
H.E. Shri Justice B.M. Lall (Offg) 15-03-1999 05-10-1999
H.E. Shri Surajbhan (Offg) 06-10-1999 22-11-1999
H.E. Shri Vinod Chandra Pande 23-11-199912-06-2003
H.E. Shri M. Rama Jois 12-06-200331-10-2004
H.E. Shri Ved Prakash Marwah (Offg) 01-11-200404-11-2004
H.E. Dr. Sardar Buta Singh 05-11-200429-01-2006
H.E. Shri Gopalkrishna Gandhi 31-01-200621-06-2006
H.E. Shri Ramkrishna Suryabhanji Gavai 22-06-2006 09-07-2008
H.E. Shri Raghunanthanlal Bhatia 10-07-200828-06-2009
H.E. Shri Devanand Konwar 29-06-200921-03-2013
H.E. Dr. D. Y. Patil 22-03-2013 26-11-2014
H.E. Shri Keshri Nath Tripathi 27-11-201415-08-2015
H.E. Ram Nath Kovind16-08-2015Till Date